WWW.IBLA.ORG

2013 IBLA GRAND PRIZE

RESULTS

 

Music competitions for pianists, singers, instrumentalists and composers

The standard of performance expressed during the 22nd edition of the IBLA GRAND PRIZE

has reached once again an extremely high level of excellence.

These artists are all outstanding professionals and

deserve the attention of the international public at large.

Please note that IBLA Competitors are not judged against each other but

in reference to a standard of excellence at all times

***

Vincitori IBLA Grand Prize 2013

Concorso Internazionale per pianisti, cantanti, strumentisti, compositori

Il livello di esecuzione espresso durante la 22ma edizione dell’ IBLA GRAND PRIZE

ha nuovamente raggiunto uno standard di eccellenza straordinario.

Questi artisti indicati di seguito, meritano l’attenzione del pubblico internazionale

in quanto sono espressione di grande talento e alta professionalita’.

La Fondazione IBLA li raccomanda senza alcuna riserva.

Si prega notare che questi artisti non vengono giudicati l’uno contro l’altro

ma in riferimento ad uno standard di eccellenza assoluta

 

***

 

IBLA GRAND PRIZE  AWARDS

TOP WINNERS

Scores from 9.50 to 10.00 + special mention

TOP WINNERS will be invited to perform their New York Carnegie Hall Debut and in the Winners Concert Tour,

upon conditions indicated by the discretion of the New York IBLA Foundation Board of Directors.

 

Congcong Chai, pianist, Hong Kong, China                                    

Rachmaninoff Award + The William Modica and Concetta Giordanella Modica Award

 

 

OUTSTANDING MUSICIANS

HONORARY AWARDS & SPECIAL MENTION WINNERS

Scores from 9.00 to 9.50 + special mention

Some of these musicians may be invited to perform in the winners concert tour in case of cancellation of the winners

or in addition upon conditions indicated by the discretion of the New York IBLA Foundation Board of Directors.

 

Claire Iselin, harpist, France                                    

Outstanding + Marson Special Mention + Grace M. Susino Award

 

Gabriella Sultana, pianist, Malta / Belgium                                  

supported by the Malta Arts Fund"

Outstanding + Contemporary Music Special Mention

 

Rosamaria Macaluso, pianist, Italy    
Outstanding + Best Young Talent

 

 

 

 

MOST DISTINGUISHED MUSICIANS

HONORARY AWARDS & SPECIAL MENTION WINNERS

Scores from 8.00 to 8.90 + special mention

Some of these musicians may be invited to perform in the winners concert tour in case of cancellation of the previous winners

or in addition  upon discretion of the  New York IBLA Foundation Board of Directors

Raika Tetsu, violin, Japan                                                                  

Most Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Ariunzaya Jargalsaikhan, pianist, Mongolia                         

Most Distinguished + Bartok Special Mention

 

Daniil Sapozhnikov, pianist, Russia                                                

Young Talent Special Mention

 

Michal Gajda, accordionist, Poland                               

Most Distinguished + Szamo Special Mention

 

Sergio Cali, percussionist, Italy   

Most Distinguished

 

Ronald Noerjadi, pianist, Indonesia

Most Distinguished + special mention

 

Nitya Primantari, pianist, Indonesia

Most Distinguished + special mention

 

Julia Klotz Bachmann, soprano, Germany                     

Most Distinguished

 

Anujin Altangerel, pianist, concerto, Mongolia

Most Distinguished + Skoryk Special Mention

 

Vito Amato, percussionist, Italy

Antonino Errera, percussionist, Italy

Most Distinguished + special mention

 

Oscar Emilio Merchan Alba, viola, Columbia

Most Distinguished + Shostakovich special mention

 

Bogdan Banu, violist, Romania

Most Distinguished + Bartok special mention

 

Svetlana Smolina, pianist, Russia                   

Bizet - Horowitz Special Mention

 

Ewa Guba?ska, soprano and violin, Poland  

Jakub Kaszuba, Oboe, Poland

Michal Gajda, Accordion, Poland

Most Distinguished + Jenkins Special Mention

 

Salvatore Gaglio, pianist, Italy

Most Distinguished

 

Oliver Mascarenhas, cello, Germany

Most Distinguished

 

Kris Becker, composer, USA

Piano Sonata n.1

special mention

 

Ekaterina Polovnikova, pianist, Russia

Young Talent Special mention

 

Germana Porcu, violinist, Italy

Most Distinguished

 

Ivana Bordonaro, pianist, Italy

Most Distinguished

 

Giuseppe Famularo, pianist, Italy

Most Distinguished

 

Adam Woch, guitar duo,                                                                  

Most Distinguished

 

Robert Guzik, guitar duo, Poland

Most Distinguished

 

Emanuele Vito De Caria, pianist, Italy

Most Distinguished

 

Vladimir Anisimov, Sax, Russia                   

Most Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Ssu-Yu Huang, composer, Taiwan

Most Distinguished

+ Special mention x ‘Naluwan’ concerto for Marimba and piano

 

Daniil Ivanov, composer, Russia                  

‘March and Song’ for Orchestra

Most Distinguished

 

Paolo Prete, composer, Italy           

‘Triboluminescenza’ x piano solo

Most Distinguished + special mention

 

Peilei Shang, composer, China

‘Rhyme of drama’ x flute, clarinet (Bb), 2 violins and cello

Most Distinguished + special mention

 

Paul Zarb, composer, United Kingdom

Capriccio N.1 for Piano and Orchestra

special mention

 

Salvatore Ricotta, pianist, Italy

Most Distinguished         




 

DISTINGUISHED MUSICIANS

Scores from 7.00 to 7.90 + special mention

see below

Wat Nga Man, composer, Macau, China

Distinguished + special mention

 

Taras Chmil, tenor, Canada

Distinguished

 

Roh Fei Tong, pianist, France -  Malaysia

Distinguished

 

Arthur Guignard de Yanqui, cello, Switzerland

Distinguished + special mention

 

Tal Katsir, soprano, Israel

Distinguished + Audience Special Mention

 

Mihyun Kim, pianist, South Korea (30)                        

Distinguished

 

Suvd Batchuluun, pianist, Mongolia                                            

Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Gianluca Angelillo, pianist, Italy                

Distinguished (Prokofiev)

Accomplished (ibla free program)

 

Dario Cebic, composer, Croatia – Austria  

‘Sekstett’ x flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion and piano

Distinguished + special mention

 

Ewa Guba?ska, soprano and violin, Poland                                    

Distinguished

 

Ganzorig Enkhtsag, Mongolia                                             

Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Bruno Francesco Leone, pianist, Italy

Distinguished

 

Bochan Li, composer, China                                  

‘Zen - Tibet Impression’ x violin and piano

special mention

 

Elvira Menditto, pianist, duo, Italy                                                   

Luigi Palmiero, clarinet, duo, Italy, (33)                                           

Distinguished

 

Zaya Mandakhsuren, pianist, concerto, Mongolia

Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Iiutin Yakov, pianist, Russia

Distinguished + encouragement mention

 

Natalia Anisimova, Piano, Russia                   

Distinguished

 

Oliver Bleton, composer Canada

‘portando’ for piano, choir, organ, strings, winds, percussions  

Distinguished

 

Colette Mourey, composer, France

Variations "In Memoriam" sur "Le Chant des Partisans" de Anna Marly,

interprété par Marcelo de la Puebla (Introduction et thème)

Distinguished

 

Peter Nostrand, composer, USA                 

“The Divinity” x piano

Distinguished

 

Orgil Naimachuluun, Piano, Mongolia

Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Jenny Luo, pianist, USA (two sections)

Distinguished + young talent special mention

 

Jessica Zhao, pianist, USA

Distinguished + young talent special mention

 

Linda Ang (Stoodley), piano duo, United Kingdom

Robert Stoodley, piano duo, United Kingdom

Distinguished

 

Douglas Dyer, violinist, USA

Distinguished + young talent special mention and encouragement

 

Mijeong Park, pianist, South  Korea       

Distinguished

 

YoungWoo Yoo, composer, South Korea                   

“Yeoubi” x solo piano

special mention

 

Stefano Vicelli, composer, Italy                                                    

‘Images after Goldbach” x orchestra and baritone

special mention

 

Alfonso Rega, composer, Italy                                                   

“alla natura, all’amore, ai venti” x solo piano

Distinguished

 

So Hyun Park, violinist, South Korea               

Distinguished

 

Chi Hang Long, pianist, solo + concerto, Macau, China

Distinguished

 

Goo-Margad Bilguutei, pianist, Mongolia

Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Julia Wolanska, pianist, Poland

Distinguished

 

Gyeong Ju Kim, pianist, South Korea

Distinguished

 

Misheel Chinbat, pianist, Mongolia

Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Tuyaraa Chinbat, pianist, Mongolia

Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Zhanna Kovaleva, piano, Russia

Distinguished

 

Alessandra Spinetta, violinist, Montecarlo

distinguished

 

Megumi Yamamoto, sax, Japan

Distinguished

 

Evgeniy Kondratenko, piano, Russia           

Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Junsuke Kita, pianist, Japan

Distinguished + candidate to Dewi Special Prize

Dewi Special Prize not assigned / revoked

Giuseppe Spataro, pianist, Italy

Distinguished

 

Mari Ueno, violinist, Japan

Distinguished

 

Qiwei Zhou, singer, China                   

Distinguished

 

Caroline Mirkes, composer, Luxemburg

‘World’s Marketplace’ for orchestra

Distinguished

 

Da Un Jeong, pianist, South Korea

Distinguished

 

Chihiro Shimizu, violin, Japan               

Distinguished + encouragement mention

 

Francesca Spinetta, flute, Montecarlo

Distinguished

 

Aleksandr Ermachek, soprano, Russia           

Distinguished

 

Jakub Kaszuba, Oboe, Poland

Distinguished

 

Ligia Soares Silva, violinist, Portugal

Distinguished

 

Mengdi Shi, pianist – composers, China

ZuiHuaYin - Melancholy for piano solo

Distinguished

 

Aleksandra Vasilieva                                                                                

Distinguished

 

 

Elena Bormotova, piano accompanist

Distinguished

 

Ziad, composer, Dhaka, Bangladesh                                          

Petersbourgh x fench horn, piano, violins, viola, cello, contrabass

Distinguished

ACCOMPLISHED MUSICIANS

Scores from 6.00 to 6.90

Nina Seryodkina, pianist, Russia

a grand participant with the most ‘Unusual’ interpretation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  2013 IBLA Grand Prize

list of accepted contestants in alphabetic order

 

A

Vito Amato, percussionist, Italy

Antonino Errera, percussionist, Italy

Most Distinguished

 

Kayoung An, pianist, South Korea

                                                             

Anujin Altangerel, pianist, concerto, Mongolia

Most Distinguished + Skoryk Special Mention

 

Altynbekova Alua, pianist, Kazakhstan

 

Sultana Altynbekova, violinist, Kazakhstan  

 

Aminzaya Amgalanbayar, pianist, Mongolia                                 

 

Linda Ang (Stoodley), piano duo, United Kingdom        

Robert Stoodley, piano duo, United Kingdom

Distinguished

 

Gianluca Angelillo, pianist, (Prokofiev+ibla)  Italy

Distinguished (Prokofiev program)

Accomplished ( free program)

 

Vladimir Anisimov, Sax, Russia                   

Most Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Natalia Anisimova, Piano, Russia                   

Distinguished

 

B

 

Bogdan Banu, violist, Romania

Most Distinguished + Bartok special mention

 

Suvd Batchuluun, pianist, Mongolia                                            

Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Anu Batnasan, pianist, Mongolia                                             

 

Kris Becker, composer, USA

Piano Sonata n.1

Most Distinguished + special mention

 

Silvia Bellani, piano duo, Italy                   

David Peroni, piano duo, Italy

 

Domenico Benevento, composer, Italy

Renata Benvegnu, pianist, Italy                

                      

Sumadi-Sharana Oyunchuluun, pianist, Mongolia

Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Goo-Margad Bilguutei, pianist, Mongolia

Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Alexandra Birch, violinist, USA

 

Oliver Bleton, composer Canada

‘portando’ for piano, choir, organ, strings, winds, percussions  

Distinguished

 

Ivana Bordonaro, pianist, Italy

Most Distinguished

 

Cecilia, I Ian Long, pianist, Macau  

Most Distinguished + Lam Special Mention

 

C

 

Sergio Cali, percussionist, Italy

Most Distinguished

 

Salvatore Ricotta, pianist, Italy         

Most Distinguished

 

Roberto Carnevale Ricci, pianist, Italy    

                        

Jose Carlos Campos, composer, France                                     

 

Dario Cebic, composer, Croatia – Austria  

‘Sekstett’ x flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion and piano

 

Distinguished + special mention

Bertrand Chauvineau, pianist, composer  

                              

Congcong Chai, pianist, China

Top Prize + Rachmaninoff Award + Baronessa Costanza Arezzo Giampiccolo di Donnafugata Award

 

Misheel Chinbat, pianist, Mongolia

Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Tuyaraa Chinbat, pianist, Mongolia

Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Alberto Chines, pianist, Italy

 

Taras Chmil, Tenor, Canada           

Distinguished

 

D

 

Giuseppe Davi’, fagotto, Italy

 

Emanuele Vito De Caria, pianist, Italy

Most Distinguished

 

Douglas Dyer, violinist, USA

Distinguished + young talent special mention and encouragement

 

E

 

Battulga Enkhtulga, pianist, Mongolia

 

Ganzorig Enkhtsag, Mongolia                                             

Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Aleksandr Ermachek, soprano, Russia           

Distinguished

 

Undral Erdenechuulgan, pianist, Mongolia                                 

 

F

 

Giuseppe Famularo, pianist, Italy

Most Distinguished

 

Maciej Frackiewicz, accordion, Poland

 

G

 

Salvatore Gaglio, pianist, Italy

Most Distinguished

 

Michal Gajda, accordionist, Poland

Most Distinguished + Szamo Special Mention

 

Gerel Ganchimeg, Mongolia

 

Enkhtsag Ganzorig, Mongolia  

 

Carlotta Giammarinaro, pianist, France – Italy

 

Anna Lisa Giordano, pianist, duo, Italy                            

Alfredo Cerrito, saxophonist, duo, Italy

 

Ewa Guba?ska, soprano and violin, Poland                                    

Distinguished

              Plus the trio ensemble:

Ewa Guba?ska, soprano and violin, Poland  

Jakub Kaszuba, Oboe, Poland

Michal Gajda, Accordion, Poland

Most Distinguished + Jenkins Special Mention

 

Johannes Gugg, pianist, Austria

 

Tereza Kalábová, pianist, Check Republic

Arthur Guignard de Yanqui, cello, Switzerland

Distinguished + special mention

 

Robert Guzik, guitar duo, Poland

Most Distinguished

Adam Woch, guitar duo,                                                                  

Most Distinguished

 

H

 

Ssu-Yu Huang, composer, Taiwan

‘Naluwan’ concerto for Marimba and piano

Most Distinguished + Special mention

 

Dahm Huh, viola, South Korea

 

I

 

Santa Ignace, pianist, Ireland

 

Kyungsun In, flutist, Korea

 

Claire Iselin, harpist, France

Outstanding + Marson Special Mention

 

Iiutin Yakov, pianist, Russia

Distinguished + encouragement mention

 

Daniil Ivanov, composer, Russia

‘March and Song’ for Orchestra

Most Distinguished

 

J

 

Ariunzaya Jargalsaikhan, pianist, Mongolia

Most Distinguished + Bartok Special Mention

 

Da Un Jeong, pianist, South Korea
Distinguished

Pawel Janas, accordion, Poland

K

 

Valentyna Kaitaniuk, singer, Ukraine                                    

 

Tereza Kalábová, pianist, Check Republic

 

Johannes Gugg, pianist, Austria

 

Jakub Kaszuba, oboe, Poland                                   

Distinguished

 

Tal Katsir, soprano, Israel

Distinguished + Audience Special Mention

 

Gyeong Ju Kim, pianist, South Korea

Distinguished

 

Hye-Young Kim, pianist, (Bartok) South Korea

 

Mihyun Kim, pianist, South Korea

Distinguished

 

Junghwa Kim, pianist, South Korea / Germany


Junsuke Kita, pianist, Japan

Distinguished + candidate to Dewi Special Prize

Dewi Special Prize not assigned / revoked


Julia Klotz Bachmann, soprano, Germany                      

Most Distinguished

 

Zhanna Kovaleva, piano, Russia

Distinguished

 

Marta Kowalczyk, violinist,  Poland    

                     

Evgeniy Kondratenko, piano, Russia           

Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

   

Pavel Kuznetsov, pianist, Russia – Germany           

 

L

 

Jou-Won Lee, pianist, South Korea

 

Moonkyung Lee, violinist, South Korea

 

Bruno Francesco Leone, pianist, Italy

Distinguished

 

Bochan Li, composer, China

‘Zen - Tibet Impression’ x violin and piano

Distinguished + special mention

 

Cecilia, I Ian Long, pianist, Macau, China

Most Distinguished + Lam Special Mention

 

Chi Hang Long, pianist, solo + concerto, Macau

Distinguished

 

Rebecca Lorenz, pianist, Germany

 

Roberta Lozinskis, pianist, Lithuania

Paolo Lu, pianist            

                

Jenny Luo, pianist, USA (two sections)

Distinguished + young talent special mention

 

M

Rosamaria Macaluso, pianist, Italy     

Outstanding + Best Young Talent

                          

Zaya Mandakhsuren, pianist, concerto, Mongolia

Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Oliver Mascarenhas, cello, Germany

Most Distinguished

 

Yoshika Masuda, cello, Japan

 

Elvira Menditto, pianist, duo, Italy                                                    

Luigi Palmiero, clarinet, duo, Italy                                         

Distinguished

 

Oscar Emilio Merchan Alba, viola, Columbia

Most Distinguished + Shostakovich special mention

 

Caroline Mirkes, composer, Luxemburg

‘World’s Marketplace’ for orchestra

Distinguished

 

Coulette Mourey, composer, France               

Variations "In Memoriam" sur "Le Chant des Partisans" de Anna Marly,

interprété par Marcelo de la Puebla (Introduction et thème)

Distinguished

 

Katarzyna Majewska, piano, Poland

Liwia Muraszko, piano, Poland

                      

N

 

An Na, pianist (Bartok), China – Hong Kong

                            

Orgil Naimachuluun, Piano, Mongolia

Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Ronald Noerjadi, pianist, Indonesia

Most Distinguished + special mention

 

Peter Nostrand, composer, USA                            

“The Divinity” x piano

Distinguished

 

O

 

Sumadi-Sharana Oyunchuluun, pianist, MONGOLIA

7.60 Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

P

 

Luigi Palmiero, clarinet, duo, Italy                                         

Elvira Menditto, pianist, duo, Italy                                                    

Distinguished

  

 

EunHye G. Park, violin, South  Korea

 

Mijeong Park, pianist, South  Korea       

Distinguished

 

So Hyun Park, violinist, South Korea               

Distinguished

 

Janas Pawel, accordionist, Poland

 

Ekaterina Polovnikova, pianist, Russia

Most Distinguished + Young Talent Special mention

 

Germana Porcu, violinist, Italy

Most Distinguished

 

Paolo Prete, composer, Italy           

‘Triboluminescenza’ x piano solo

Most Distinguished + special mention

 

Nitya Primantari, pianist, Indonesia

Most Distinguished + special mention

 

R

 

Alfonso Rega, composer, Italy                                                   

“alla natura, all’amore, ai venti” x solo piano

Distinguished

 

                                                                      

S

 

Daniil Sapozhnikov, pianist, Russia                                               

Most Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Nina Seryodkina, pianist, Russia

Grand participant with the most ‘Unusual’ interpretation

 

Marilli Sfakianaki, composer, Greece                                     

 

Tatiana Shafran, pianist, Ukraine

 

Peilei Shang, composer, China

‘Rhyme of drama’ x flute, clarinet (Bb), 2 violins and cello

Most Distinguished + special mention

 

Mengdi Shi, pianist – composers, China

ZuiHuaYin - Melancholy for piano solo

Distinguished

 

Chihiro Shimizu, violin, Japan             

Distinguished + encouragement mention

 

Haruko Shimizu, soprano, Japan                   

 

Minjeong Shin, pianist, IBLA + Bartok, South Korea

              

Julia Sigova, pianist, Sweden

 

Svetlana Smolina, pianist, Russia

Most Distinguished + Bizet - Horowitz Special Mention

 

Ligia Soares Silva, violinist, Portugal

Distinguished

 

Giuseppe Spataro, pianist, Italy

7.40 Distinguished

 

Alessandra Spinetta, violinist, Montecarlo

Distinguished

 

Francesca Spinetta, flute, Montecarlo

Distinguished

 

Robert Stoodley, piano duo, UK                                                                    

Linda Ang (Stoodley), piano duo , UK                                                      

Distinguished

 

Gabriella Sultana, pianist, Malta / Belgium,

supported by the Malta Arts Fund

Outstanding + Contemporary Music Special Mention

 

Oksana Svekla, pianist, (Bartok) Poland  

                                   

T

 

Tanan Jargalsaikhan, pianist, Mongolia

 

Raika Tetsu, violin, Japan

Most Distinguished + Young Talent Special Mention

 

Roh Fei Tong, pianist, France -  Malaysia

Distinguished

 

Arthur Guignard de Yanqui, cello, Switzerland

Distinguished + special mention

 

OrgonbulganTumur-ochir, pianist, Mongolia     

                                        

Bayasgalan Tuul, pianist, Mongolia

 

U

 

Mari Ueno, violinist, Japan

Distinguished

 

Ankhzaya Ulziijargal, pianist, Mongolia

 

V

 

Aleksandra Vasileva, pianist, Russia                                                                                  

Distinguished

 

Elena Bormotova, piano accompanist, Russia

Distinguished

 

Stefano Vicelli, composer, Italy                                                    

‘Images after Goldbach” x orchestra and baritone

Distinguished +  special mention

 

W

Marta Wasilewicz, violinist, Poland

 

Wat Nga Man, composer, Macau, China

Distinguished + special mention

 

Adam Woch, guitar duo,                                                                  

Most Distinguished

 

Robert Guzik, guitar duo, Poland

Most Distinguished

 

Adrianna Wolf, pianist, Poland

 

Julia Wolanska, pianist, Poland

Distinguished

 

Y

 

Megumi Yamamoto, sax, Japan

Distinguished

 

Yeri Yoo, piano, South Korea  

 

YoungWoo Yoo, composer, South Korea               

“Yeoubi” x solo piano

Distinguished + special mention

 

Z

 

Paul Zarb, composer, United Kingdom                                 

Capriccio N.1 for Piano and Orchestra

Most Distinguished + special mention

 

Jessica Zhao, pianist, USA

Distinguished + young talent special mention

 

Qiwei Zhou, singer, China                   

Distinguished

 

Ziad, composer, Dhaka, Bangladesh                                          

Petersbourgh x fench horn, piano, violins, viola, cello, contrabass

Distinguished

 

Klaudia Ziajkowicz, soprano, Poland    

                                 

Katarzyna Ziminska, violin, quartet, Poland                         

Emily Hester, viola, quartet, United Kingdom

Alice Purton, cello, quartet, United Kingdom

Mihai Ritivoiu, pianist, quartet, Romania